Get ready to dance this Saturday!preview-en-us

Queens joins Make Music New York, the largest music event spanning all throughout New York with over 1,000 bands playing for free.

And of course the borough is bringing its own flavor to the mix with an Indian, jazz and hip hop fusion show to a multi-lingual rock performance.

Check out the map below or look at the list to find a venue near you. The list is based on one composed by the Queens Economic Development Corporation. The map can be best viewed on a desktop as opposed to a mobile device.


Neighborhoods
, . , , ,



Elmhurst

Dunningham Triangle
82nd St & Baxter Ave
1:00 Ana Cifuentes songs from Latin America
2:00 Nova Safra Bateria Brazilian percussion
4:30 Roberto Buscarsi roving ukulele


Jackson Heights

Diversity Plaza – Jackson Heights
73-03 37th Rd
12:00 Bethany Wild jazz, pop, kids
1:00 CoCo Wade
2:00 Roopa Mahadevan Indian classical music with American soul
3:00 Nova Safra Bateria Brazilian percussion
4:00 AC Haley singer and electric bass
5:00 Roberto Buscarsi roving ukulele
6:00 SA Indian, jazz and hip hop fusion
7:00 The Live Cultures traditional American folk

Manuel de Dios Plaza
83rd St & Roosevelt Ave
12:00 Los Hijos de la Gran Puna traditional Andean music
1:00 Nova Safra Bateria Brazilian percussion
3:00 Roberto Buscarsi roving ukulele
4:00 Alfredo Europa flamenco jazz and rock


Jamaica

Forest Parkway Plaza
Forest Pkwy and Jamaica Ave
7:00 Plastic Soul music of the 60’s rock legends

Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
161-04 Jamaica Ave
3:30 Ms. Reign conscious hip hop
4:00 Kuf Knotz progressive hip hop
12:00 N’YCE inspirational rap

Mckinley’s Children’s Garden
108-56 Union Hall St
11:00 Ras Moshe jazz sax and flute
11:30 Kochguit solo jazz guitar
12:30 Benita Charles soul-stirring songwriting
2:00 Amber Stowell singer/songwriter

Parsons Boulevard Pedestrian Plaza
Parsons Blvd and Jamaica Ave
4:00 DDoyle singer/songwriter
6:00 Mascot’s Distance jazz/folk/pop songwriter
7:00 Rip Tide Blues Band kickin’ rock and blues

Southern Lawn, Rufus King Park
Rufus King Park
11:00 Kat Webb Austin-born soul
3:00 Blair Jensen solo jazz saxophone


Long Island City

Gantry Plaza State Park
Gantry Plaza State Park
2:00 Hunters Point Community Middle School Band blues/Brazilian/Motown with a twist

LIC Flea & Food
5-25 46th Ave
11:00 Robin’s Egg Blue alternative rock on ukulele
3:00 PartyOwl bluesy, melodic singer/songwriter

Nesva Hotel New York City Vista
39-12 29th St
4:00 Ray McGale Acoustic finger-style covers
6:00 El Chico Blanco instrumental rock, jazz and experimental

RESOBOX
41-26 27th St.
3:00 Inti and the Moon Latin and Middle Eastern guitar
5:30 Let’s Disinfect! horrorpunk chiptune
7:00 Mark Laiosa solo triangle music

Socrates Sculpture Park
32-01 Vernon Blvd at Broadway
5:00 – 7:30 Solstice Celebration an evening of site specific sound installations

Spaceworks LIC Block Party (Indoor & Outdoor)
33-02 Skillman Ave
1:00 Janusphere Dance Company Queens-based dance
1:00 Inti and the Moon Latin and Middle Eastern guitar
1:00 -6:00 Spaceworks Artists Music and dance makers.
1:00 -6:00 Healing Arts Initiative Artists jazz
2:00 Robin’s Egg Blue alternative rock for ukulele
3:00 Black Elk Speaks exotic electronic groove-jazz
4:00 Ayazamana Dance Group: under the direction of Jose Rivera traditional
Ecuadorian dance and music

The Local NY
1302 44th Avenue
12:00 Letters to Nepal electronic and indie pop
1:15 Noise & Rhythm avant indie-rock
4:15 Unigen original pop on custom MIDI instruments
7:15 Goldbloc indie electronic soul


Other Queens

71st Ave Triangle
71st Ave & Myrtle Ave
12:00 Slope 343 original americana
1:30 Ken Voisin singer-songwriter and rock
4:00 – 8:00 Joe Fuoco’s Music Center and Friends country and pop

Corona Plaza
Roosevelt Ave & 104th St
3:00 Corona Bucket Orchestra children’s orchestra
Louis Armstrong House Museum
34-56 107th St
12:00 The Fascinators old jazz for the new depression
1:15 Deborah Latz Group elegant yet unconventional jazz
2:30 Kat Gang Jazz Band jazz standards

Ridgewood Veteran’s Triangle
Myrtle Ave & Cypress Ave
1:00 Roberto Buscarsi roving ukulele
2:30 Joe Ferreri americana and singer-songwriter
4:00 The Subtexts upbeat indie-rock
5:30 ATOM funky beats
7:30 High North instrumental psychedelic rock

The Shops at Atlas Park
8000 Cooper Ave
5:00 TJ Fox pop and singer-songwriter
6:00 Gregg Hoeck pop and R&B from Chicago.
7:00 Ken Voisin singer-songwriter and rock

Venditti Square
Woodbine St and Myrtle Ave
12:00 Roberto Buscarsi roving ukulele
2:30 Youth Yamada indie-folk
3:30 Amber Stowell singer-songwriter
7:00 Jay and Matt pop


Sunnyside

40th St/Lowery St Pedestrian Plaza
40th St & Queens Blvd
2:00 Marc Feldman Trumpet and harmonica
4:30 The Live Cultures traditional American folk
5:30 Mild Mannered Rebel rock meets Greece and Turkey
6:30 Roberto Buscarsi roving ukulele

Avenue Coffee House Music Day
45-01 Greenpoint Ave
12:00 Amber Stowell singer-songwriter

Bar 43
43-06 43rd St
5:00 – 9:00 John Malone folk and rock

Bliss Street Station
47-02 Greenpoint Ave
6:00 Traveling Jewburys seven piece country, rock and soul
8:00 Kira Lyra eclectic singer songwriter

Dime Savings Bank
45-14 46th St
12:00 Sally Mason from ‘Taylor and the Mason’ upbeat, bluesy pop

Los Verdes
4626 Greenpoint Ave
6:00 Bandera multi-lingual rock

Marlene Tavern & Winebar
41-11 49th St
7:00 Joel Landy & Friends blues and folk
8:00 Amber Stowell singer-songwriter

McGuinness’s Bar
44-23 Queens Blvd
4:00 Joe Jung American roots with a modern edge
6:00 Katelynn Tomney female-fronted indie-rock.

Quaint Restaurant
46-10 Skillman Ave
5:00 Kate Manatee singer-songwriter
8:00 David Heagy Jazz, Country and Yiddish guitar

Queens Library at Sunnyside
4306 Greenpoint Ave
11:00 Roberto Buscarsi roving ukulele
1:00 Mild Mannered Rebel rock meets Greece and Turkey
4:00 MIOLINA violin duo

Spring is Back
45-12 Greenpoint Ave
12:00 Stephanie Lexis infectiously catchy tunes

The Gaslight
4317 Queens Blvd
6:30 Kira Lyra eclectic singer-songwriter
7:30 Katelynn Tomney female-fronted indie-rock